Orofacial science

MYODYN. Firm chewing gum with sweeteners for graded masticatory loading

Two grades of firmness, one measured daily chewing protocol. Sugar free. Stocked by dental practices.

Practice RangeGrades 1 and 2
MYODYN CORE / 01 packaging concept: a white carton and a navy zip pouch on a stone surface

The Science of Facial Muscle Performance.

CORE / 01Facial resistance gumPackaging concept

The grade index

Two grades of firmness.

MYODYN is made in two grades of firmness, Grade 1 and Grade 2. Each grade is chewed to a measured daily protocol. Start at Grade 1 and move up to Grade 2.

  1. Grade 1

    1 of 2

    The starting grade.

    Grade 1 details
  2. Grade 2

    2 of 2

    One step firmer.

    Grade 2 details
White pieces of gum in a stone dish beside a sprig of mint

Flavours

Four flavours, each matched to a grade.

Grade 1 is made in one flavour; Grade 2 in three. Each of these pouches holds 60 pieces, 183 g. Sugar free and xylitol-based.

Flavours by grade
GradeFlavours
Grade 1Frosted SpearmintGrade 1 is made in Frosted Spearmint only.
Grade 2
MYODYN navy tin, CORE / 01 packaging concept

Also from MYODYN

The mastic gum tin

Mastic gum in a 20 g tin, in two grades: Grade 1, Firm, and Grade 2, Extra-firm. Sold online on this website. The shop is not open yet.

See the tin
Anatomical render of a face in profile, with the cheek region shown in blue

Built on anatomy. Driven by science.

Black and white profile of a face and neck

Function. Aesthetics. Wellness.

Profile of a man against a deep navy background

Subtle Changes. Real Results.

Evidence

What published research has measured about chewing.

Four figures from independent studies, with each number copied from its source. None of these studies tested MYODYN. Dental and oral function first, then wider research on teeth and later cognition.

How to read this

Trial or observation
A randomised trial assigns people to groups and compares them. An observational study measures people as they are. It can show an association, not a cause.
Ratios
Relative risk and hazard ratio compare two groups. 1.0 means no difference. 1.48 means the measured risk in the first group was 1.48 times that of the comparison group. A hazard ratio is read the same way, over time.
The bracket
The 95% confidence interval. If it crosses 1.0, the result is not statistically significant. Those rows are drawn with a hollow dot and a dashed line, and say so in words.
Association is not causation
A link in a population study does not show that one thing causes the other. People with early cognitive change may look after their teeth less, which produces the same link in reverse.
Numbers
Copied from each source, not rounded, and with no figures of our own added. Each figure says whether it shows medians, means or ratios.

Dental and oral function

Bite force is one of the measures used to assess oral function.

Fig. 1 Cross-sectional population study, n = 1,962, Japan, 2018

In a Japanese population study, people aged 80 recorded lower average bite force and had fewer teeth than people aged 70.

In a Japanese population study, people aged 80 recorded lower average bite force and had fewer teeth than people aged 70.Two bar panels. Mean occlusal force in newtons: age 70 group (n = 994) 529, age 80 group (n = 968) 326. Mean number of teeth: age 70 group 20.4, age 80 group 15.4.Mean occlusal force, N0200400600Age 70, n = 994529 NAge 80, n = 968326 NMean number of teeth01020Age 70, n = 99420.4Age 80, n = 96815.4
Show the numbers as a table
Means by age group
Age groupMean occlusal force (N)Mean number of teeth
70 years, n = 99452920.4
80 years, n = 96832615.4

Limitation Different people at each age, measured once. Not the same people followed over time.

Source Ikebe et al. 2018, PLoS One, Table 2

Independent research on mastication.

Fig. 2 Randomised controlled trial, n = 211 completers (107 gum, 104 control), adults aged 65 to 85, Japan, 2023

In a 2-month trial in adults aged 65 to 85, the group that chewed a firm training gum daily recorded higher median bite force than a control group.

In a 2-month trial in adults aged 65 to 85, the group that chewed a firm training gum daily recorded higher median bite force than a control group.Bar chart of median maximum bite force in newtons. Firm training gum group (hardness 7.1 N), n = 107: baseline 457.8, 2 months 663.8. Control group, n = 104: baseline 512.1, 2 months 507.0. Between-group p = 0.013 at 2 months.0200400600800Firm training gum (hardness 7.1 N), n = 107Baseline457.8 N2 months663.8 NControl, n = 104Baseline512.1 N2 months507.0 NMedian maximum bite force, N

Between groups at 2 months: p = 0.013.

Show the numbers as a table
Median maximum bite force (N), with interquartile range
GroupBaseline2 months
Firm training gum, n = 107457.8 (IQR 442.1)663.8 (IQR 509.1)
Control, n = 104512.1 (IQR 447.8)507.0 (IQR 411.3)
Between groupsp = 0.25p = 0.013

Limitation Funded by a chewing gum manufacturer. Medians with wide spread (interquartile ranges 442.1 and 509.1 N in the gum group, 447.8 and 411.3 N in the control group). One measuring device.

Source Kashiwazaki et al. 2023, J Clin Med, Table 2

Independent research on mastication.

Wider research

The same thread, followed into later life. Fig. 1 showed fewer teeth alongside lower bite force; Fig. 3 and Fig. 4 follow tooth loss and dental status towards cognition. They describe associations in groups of people. They did not test chewing gum, and they do not show cause and effect. A link could also run the other way.

Fig. 3 Meta-analysis of 14 longitudinal studies, n = 34,074, GRADE moderate, 2021

In pooled long-term studies, people with more tooth loss had a higher measured risk of cognitive impairment and dementia.

In pooled long-term studies, people with more tooth loss had a higher measured risk of cognitive impairment and dementia.Forest plot of relative risk with 95% confidence intervals, log scale, reference line at 1.0. More tooth loss versus less: cognitive impairment 1.48 (1.18 to 1.87), 6 studies, n = 17,310; dementia 1.28 (1.09 to 1.49), 9 studies, n = 27,904. Edentulous: cognitive impairment 1.54 (1.34 to 1.78); dementia 1.40 (1.10 to 1.80).1.01.251.52.01.0, no differenceMore tooth loss vs lessCognitive impairmentRR 1.48 (1.18 to 1.87), 6 studies, n = 17,310DementiaRR 1.28 (1.09 to 1.49), 9 studies, n = 27,904Edentulous (no natural teeth)Cognitive impairmentRR 1.54 (1.34 to 1.78)DementiaRR 1.40 (1.10 to 1.80)Relative risk, 95% CI, log scale

Right of 1.0: the outcome was recorded more often in the group with more tooth loss.

Show the numbers as a table
Relative risk (95% confidence interval)
ComparisonOutcomeRelative risk (95% CI)Studies, n
More tooth loss vs lessCognitive impairment1.48 (1.18 to 1.87)6 studies, n = 17,310
More tooth loss vs lessDementia1.28 (1.09 to 1.49)9 studies, n = 27,904
EdentulousCognitive impairment1.54 (1.34 to 1.78)not stated
EdentulousDementia1.40 (1.10 to 1.80)not stated

Limitation Observational association. It does not show causation.

Source Qi et al. 2021, J Am Med Dir Assoc

Independent research on mastication.

Fig. 4 Prospective cohort, n = 4,425, Japan, 4 years, 2012

In a 4-year Japanese cohort, few teeth without dentures and having no regular dentist were linked with later dementia onset; self-reported chewing ability was not.

In a 4-year Japanese cohort, few teeth without dentures and having no regular dentist were linked with later dementia onset; self-reported chewing ability was not.Forest plot of adjusted hazard ratios for dementia onset with 95% confidence intervals, log scale, reference line at 1.0. Few teeth and no dentures 1.85 (1.04 to 3.31). Could not chew very well 1.25 (0.81 to 1.93), not significant. No regular dentist 1.44 (1.04 to 2.01). Did not take care of dental health 1.76 (0.96 to 3.20), not significant.0.81.01.52.03.01.0, no differenceFew teeth and no denturesHR 1.85 (1.04 to 3.31)Could not chew very wellHR 1.25 (0.81 to 1.93), not significantNo regular dentistHR 1.44 (1.04 to 2.01)Did not take care of dental healthHR 1.76 (0.96 to 3.20), not significantAdjusted hazard ratio, 95% CI, log scale

Hollow dot and dashed line: not statistically significant (the interval crosses 1.0).

Show the numbers as a table
Adjusted hazard ratio for dementia onset (95% confidence interval)
Self-reported dental statusHazard ratio (95% CI)Significant
Few teeth and no dentures1.85 (1.04 to 3.31)Yes
Could not chew very well1.25 (0.81 to 1.93)No
No regular dentist1.44 (1.04 to 2.01)Yes
Did not take care of dental health1.76 (0.96 to 3.20)No

Limitation Self-reported dental status. Short follow-up.

Source Yamamoto et al. 2012, Psychosom Med

Independent research on mastication.

The research library lists every study we read, including the ones that found no link or mixed results.

Open the research library

How we write about it

We describe what the gum is and how it is used.

Numbers and named sources over adjectives. Where we do not know something yet, this site says so in [PLACEHOLDER] text.